PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: January 10, 2019

  1. Introduction

  2. AS EXPLAINED FURTHER BELOW, WE DO NOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, SELL YOUR CLIENT DISTRIBUTION LISTS TO ANY PARTY. INFORMATION ON A CLIENT DISTRIBUTION LIST MAY BE SHARED WITH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS THAT ASSIST IN PROVIDING THE SERVICES AS SET FORTH BELOW.

    ATTENTION: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THIS LIFT LOCAL, LLC (“LIFT LOCAL,” “LL,” “WE,” “US,” OR “OUR”) PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”), WHICH IS PART OF THE LIFT LOCAL TERMS OF USE, BEFORE YOU (“YOU”) PURCHASE, REGISTER TO USE OR USE LIFT LOCAL’S EMAIL MARKETING AND ONLINE MARKETING SERVICES (THE “MARKETING SERVICES”) OR ACCESS, DOWNLOAD ANY CONTENT FROM, OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE, LOCATED AT WWW.LIFTLOCAL.COM (THE “WEBSITE” AND TOGETHER WITH THE MARKETING SERVICES, THE “SERVICES”).

    This Privacy Policy pertains to the use of the Services which are provided by Lift Local, with a principal place of business at 2801 North Thanksgiving Way, Unit #175, Lehi, Utah 84043. This Privacy Policy describes the information collected from different types of users of the Services, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information. We may collect information from the following types of users:

    • Lift Local Customer (“Customer”): any person that purchases or registers to use the Services. A Customer may be registered to use the Services by a Company that will sponsor membership payments.
    • Visitor (“Visitor”): any person or entity who visits the Website but has not purchased or registered to use the Marketing Services.

    PURCHASING, REGISTERING TO USE, ACCESSING, DOWNLOADING ANY CONTENT FROM OR OTHERWISE USING THE SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT PURCHASE, REGISTER TO USE, ACCESS, DOWNLOAD ANY CONTENT FROM OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICES. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

    Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the Servicesshall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy is part of the Lift Local Terms of Use, which can be found at: http://liftlocal.com/terms.html. Any terms defined in the Terms of Use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise defined herein.

    If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We will let You know by sending an email to the account with which You registered. If We do not have Your email address, We will update this page to include any changes to the Privacy Policy. Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Services. BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

  3. Information We Collect

    1. Information Customers and Visitors Provide to Us

    2. We collect different types of information from Customers and Visitors that use the Services, contact or interact with us, or voluntarily provide Us with information, data, comments and other content in connection with using the Services.

      1. Information Customers Provide to Us

      2. In the course of using the Services, You may provide personal information about You and may provide personal information about Your customers (“Client Information”). Information that You may provide includes Registration Information, Billing and Communications Information, and Information We Process on Your Behalf.

        • Registration Information: During the setup process, You are required to give contact information including, but not limited to, business name; owner; address; phone number; information about Your business such as photos, logos, and email signatures; and email address.
        • A Company or a representative of a Company may register someone else, such as an insurance agent, to use the Services. A Company may provide to Lift Local the name and identification number of an insurance agent that it will sponsor, along with payment information.
        • Billing Information: You or a Company may need to provide Us with payment and billing information, such as credit card and billing address details. All payment information is collected by a third-party service provider, Stripe.
        • Information We Process on Your Behalf: To market your business, We may also ask You for additional information, such as toll-free number, directory categories, and Your Client Information such as Client Distribution Lists.
        • If You provide a Client Distribution List, We do not, under any circumstances, sell to any party your Client Distribution List. Information on a Client Distribution List may be shared with third-party service providers that assist in providing the Services. If someone on your Distribution List contacts us, We might then contact that person. If We detect abusive or illegal behavior related to your Client Distribution List, We may share your Client Distribution List or portions of it with affected ISPs or anti-spam organizations to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

      3. Information Visitors Provided Us

      4. Certain parts of the Website may ask You to provide personal information voluntarily. As an example, in the “Contact” portion of the Website, You are asked to provide your first name, last name, email address, phone number, and company name. Similarly, if You would like to “Schedule a Demo,” You will need to fill out a form on the Website and provide Your first name, last name, email address, phone number and company name.

    3. Information We Gather Automatically from Customers and Visitors

    4. When You access and use the Website, We automatically collect information regarding You and Your device, including Your device’s Internet Protocol address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, your location, Your mobile device information (e.g., device model and operating system version), your page visits, your social sharing activity, and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You. Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.

    5. Information We Collect From Other Services

    6. We may collect information about You from third-party sources. The Website provides links to Our Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn pages.

      • Facebook. By clicking on the Facebook button on the Website, You will be automatically transported to the official Facebook Page for Lift Local, https://www.facebook.com/liftlocal/.
      • Twitter. By clicking on the Twitter button on the Website, You will automatically be transported to the official Twitter feed of Lift Local, @Lift_Local, https://twitter.com/lift_local.
      • Google+. By clicking on the Google + button on the Website, You will automatically be transported to the official Lift Local Google+ page, https://plus.google.com/+Tryliftlocalnow.
      • LinkedIn. By clicking on the LinkedIn button on the Website, You will be automatically transported to the official LinkedIn profile for Lift Local, https://www.linkedin.com/company/liftlocal/.

      If You connect with these websites through the Website, We may receive personal information about You. We may also receive personal information about you from other third parties in connection with their support of the Website.

      We may combine all of the information We collect from or about You and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

  4. How We Use Your Information

  5. We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

    • The purposes for which You provided it;
    • To provide information and the Services to You;
    • To process payments;
    • To process and respond to Your inquiries and comments;
    • To send You information about Your relationship with Us or about new projects or other information that We think You may find interesting;
    • To contact You for market research purposes and to use this information to customize the Services according to Your interests;
    • To administer, operate, and improve the Services or to further the mission of Lift Local;
    • To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Services;
    • To send periodic emails. If You choose, the email address You provide may be used to send You occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
    • To generate and review reports and data about Our user and customer base and usage patterns of Our Services;
    • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Services;
    • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
    • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Services and to otherwise protect users and visitors and Our business;
    • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas; and
    • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy

    If You provide a Client Distribution List, We do not, under any circumstances, sell your Client Distribution Lists to any party. Information on a Client Distribution List may be shared with third-party service providers that assist in providing the Services.

    As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by Our partners in providing services related to the Services (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of software, hosting services, customer service, data migration services, payment processing services, advertising services, and analytical services, among others).

  6. How Your Information is Disclosed

  7. Information may be disclosed to third-parties in accordance with Our Privacy Policy. Please note, information on a Client Distribution List may be shared with third-party service providers that assist in providing the Services. Also, a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

    1. Third-Party Service Providers/Business Partners
    2. We may use third-party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Services, such as email marketing, site analytics, social sharing, relationship management, functions related to analyzing and improving the Services usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, storing data, communications, advertising, payment, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share Your personal information with these providers and partners for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to you.

    3. Business Changes
    4. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of Our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third-party or parties in connection therewith.

    5. Affiliates
    6. We may also share Your information with Our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    7. Investigations and Law
    8. We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

      • Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
      • Investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users or others, or violations of Our policies or other agreements with Us;
      • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or
      • Protect against legal liability.

    9. Aggregated Information
    10. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Services with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

    11. Analytics
    12. We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Website and Your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Website and other information that assists Us in improving the Website. This information may be used to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity, among other things. Some of these third-party tools may track You over time and across websites or applications.

  8. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  9. We, along with third-parties, use cookies, local storage objects, web beacons and other technologies. These technologies are used for tracking, analytics and personalization and optimization of the Website. Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of or all functionality of the Website.

    • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.
    • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software.

    Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on Your computer by the websites You visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of Your computer from ordinary browser cookies. You can disable the storage of flash cookies. For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

    Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. You can disable the ability of web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

    We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Website to help Us understand and save Your preferences and interests so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that We can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future.

    Some of Our business partners, such as Our analytics providers, advertising networks, social sharing provider, and social media connections, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on Our Website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

  10. Security
  11. While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit through or in connection with the Services against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through or in connection with the Services may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through or in connection with the Services and take special care in deciding which information You provide us.

    We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your personal information will be fully secure and that thirdparties will never be able to defeat Our security measures or the security measures of Our partners. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRDPARTY ACCESS OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

  12. Data Retention Policy
  13. We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Services and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required in order for the Services to function properly.

  14. Links to Other Services or Applications
  15. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Website or messages or other materials We send you in connection with the Services may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Such links do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of Our Services, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

  16. Your Choices Regarding Your Information
  17. You have choices regarding the use of information by Our Services.

    1. Changing Your Information/Closing Your Account. You may terminate the Services as set forth in the Terms of Use, which can be found at: http://liftlocal.com/terms.html.
    2. Email Communications. You can make changes regarding receiving email communications from Us by contacting Us at info@liftlocal.com.

  18. Information Collected From Other Services and Do Not Track Policy
  19. Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our Website does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or Our analytics providers or other third-parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Website.

  20. Children
  21. Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13. If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through or in connection with the Services. If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact Us immediately at info@liftlocal.com.

  22. Terms of Use
  23. Please also visit the Lift Local Terms of Use at http://liftlocal.com/terms.html, which states the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing Your use of the Website and the Services.

  24. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  25. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above. Please check the Website to ensure that You are reviewing the most recent Privacy Policy.

  26. Your California Privacy Rights
  27. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third-parties for those third-parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third-parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing Us at info@liftlocal.com.

  28. How to Contact Us
  29. Please feel free to contact Us by email at info@liftlocal.com or by writing Us at Lift Local, LLC, 2801 North Thanksgiving Way, Unit #175, Lehi, Utah 84043, if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.